Tasks and objects of the Institute
Tashkent Islamic Institute named after Imam Bukhari started operating in 1971.
“Opening this institution we set as main goal to prepare specialists possessed religious and modern knowledge important for our sacred religion”.
Mufti Sheikh Ziyauddinkhan Ishan Babakhan.
November 1, 1971
The Institute under Muslims Board of Uzbekistan appointed the main aim to prepare specialists of Islam, imam-khatibs and Arabic teachers with higher education possessed to the science of the history of religions, its theory, and bases of Islam and brought up in the spirit of patriotism.
By the Resolution of Cabinet of Ministers № 364 from August 22, 2003 on “Developing moral and educational activity on religious education, assisting in granting privileges” diplomas of graduates of the Institute were equated with diplomas of public educational institution. It gave the opportunity to continue studies at other educational institutions.
During the years of Independence due to reforms on religious education and achievements since 2007 Tashkent Islamic Institute has been operating in two-storied building with all conveniences.
139380cookie-checkTasks and objects of the Institute
Дўстларга улашинг: